Friday, October 27, 2023
[…] b. is based on the individual child's needs, taking into account the child's strengths, preferences, and interests; and

c. includes instruction, relation services, community experiences, the development of employment and other post-school adult living objectives, and, when appropriate, acquisition of daily living skills and functional vocational evaluation.

20 U.S.C. § 1401(34); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.320(b) (noting a transition IEP "must include appropriate measurable secondary goals . . . related to training, education, and employment . . . [and] transition services (including courses of study) needed to assist the child in reaching those goals.").

When a child needs specially designed instruction (SDI) to benefit from the child’s transition services, it is “special education” and should be tied to an IEP goal. 34 C.F.R. § 300.18(b)(2)(i).