Friday, March 23, 2012
[…] Friday, March 23, 2012

Independent Educational Evaluations and the IDEA

             The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) provides that parents may obtain an Independent Educational Evaluation (IEE) if they disagree with the evaluation that has been performed by the school district and area education agency. IDEA §1415(b)(1).  The rules that implement this provision are set out in the IDEA’s implementing regulations at 34 C.F.R. § 300.502. 
             An IEE is "an evaluation conducted by a qualified examiner who is not employed by the public agency responsible for the education of the child in question."  It isn’t limited only to evaluating a child's academic or intellectual skills, but may include an evaluation of any skill related to the child's educational needs. On this basis, parents may request an IEE, for virtually any purpose if it impacts the child's education.