This is the fourth article in a series about special education due process hearings.
[…] This is the fourth article in a series about special education due process hearings.
After a due process hearing, the administrative law judge (ALJ) or hearing officer weighs the merits of each party’s argument, evidence, and witnesses, in light of what the IDEA, state law, and their implementing regulations require, and keeping in mind the legal interpretations of the courts in regard to their provisions. As set forth in the IDEA regulation concerning hearing decisions, 34 C.F.R. §300.513 states:
(a) Decision of hearing officer on the provision of FAPE. (1) Subject to paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a hearing officer’s determination of whether a child received FAPE must be based on substantive grounds.
(2) In matters alleging a procedural violation, a hearing officer may find that a child did not receive a FAPE only if the procedural inadequacies—
(i) Impeded the child’s right to a FAPE;
(ii) Significantly impeded the parent’s opportunity to participate in the decision-making process regarding the provision of a FAPE to the parent’s child; or
(iii) Caused a deprivation of educational benefit.
(3) Nothing in paragraph (a) of this section shall be construed to preclude a hearing officer from ordering an LEA to comply with procedural requirements under §§300.500 through 300.536.
It’s important to understand the meanings of two words used above: "substantive" and "procedural."